info@summersoc.eu +302810211111

Program

Home
  ›  
Program
You are here:

Program

The Symposium and Summer School on Service-Oriented Computing program of lectures is typically categorized into four thematic sessions: Foundations of SOC, Computing in the Clouds, People in Services, and Emerging Topics. When finalized, you will be able to hover your mouse pointer over the table to see brief descriptions of the lectures. Scrolling down on this page there will be a detailed version of the program.

Hours Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
09:00-09:30
09:30-10:30
11:00-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-15:00
15:00-15:30
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00
18:00-18:30
18:30-19:00
19:00-22:00


1. Formal Methods for SOC
2. Computing in the Cloud
3. Data
4. Emerging Topics
5. Security - Privacy
6. Health
7. Symposium
8. Christos Nikolaou Phd Award
9. Poster Session
10. Project Presentation
11. Cloud
12. IMSE Activities
Sunday, June 28
09:00-10:30
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-13:00
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
13:00-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00-16:00
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
16:00-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-18:00
IMSE Students Master Thesis Defence
Monday, June 29
08:30-09:00
Welcome and Logistics
09:00-12:30
Morning Session – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
09:00-10:00
Memorial Session for Prof. Christos Nikolaou: Talks by Marina Bitsaki, Don Ferguson, Frank Leymann, Jakka Ramesh, Manolis Vavalis, Yannis Viniotis
[Video 1] [Video 2]
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:30
Memorial Session for Prof. Christos Nikolaou: Talks by Marina Bitsaki, Don Ferguson, Frank Leymann, Jakka Ramesh, Manolis Vavalis, Yannis Viniotis
[Video 3] [Video 4] [Video 5]
12:30-15:00
Lunch break
15:00-18:15
Afternoon Session, Session Chair: Wolfgang Reisig
15:00-15:30
(Symposium): “NotaQL - Incremental Data Transformations on Wide-Column Stores”, Johannes Schildgen and Stefan Dessloch
[Presentation] [Video]
15:30-16:00
(Symposium): “On-demand Provisioning of Workflow Middleware and Services – An Overview”, Karolina Vukojevic-Haupt, Florian Haupt and Frank Leymann
[Presentation] [Video]
16:00-16:20
(Symposium): “A Service-oriented Approach for Improving Quality of Health Care Transitions”, Marina Bitsaki and Yannis Viniotis
[Presentation] [Video]
16:20-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-17:20
(Symposium): “C2C: An Automated Deployment Framework for Distributed Applications on Multi-Clouds”, Flora Karniavoura, Antonis Papaioannou and Kostas Magoutis
[Presentation] [Video]
17:20-17:40
(Symposium): “The TPL Mission: We Bring Customized Cloud Technology to Your Private Data Centers”, Tim Waizenegger, Frank Wagner, Cataldo Mega and Bernhard Mitschang
[Presentation] [Video]
17:40-18:15
(Emerging Topics): “Digital Humanities”, Johanna Barzen (U of Stuttgart)
[Presentation] [Video]
19:00-20:00
Welcome drink at Knossos Royal KAFENEIO
Tuesday, June 30
09:30-12:30
Morning Session – Session Chair: Frank Leymann
09:30-10:30
(Computing in the Clouds): “Tutorial on NoSQL Data Management: Concepts and Systems”, Holger Schwarz & Matthias Wieland (U of Stuttgart)
[Presentation] [Video]
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
(Computing in the Clouds): “Tutorial on Scalable Cloud-Databases in Research and Practice”, Norbert Ritter (U of Hamburg)
[Presentation] [Video]
11:00-12:00
(Project Presentation): “FP7, H2020 and Flexiant – innovation in action”, Craig Sheridan (Flexiant)
[Presentation] [Video]
12:30-15:00
Lunch
15:00-17:30
Afternoon Session, Session Chair: Marina Bitsaki
15:00-15:30
(Symposium): “Architectural Refactoring for the Cloud: a Decision-Centric View on Cloud Migration”, Olaf Zimmermann
[Presentation] [Video]
15:30-16:00
(Symposium): “Let’s migrate our enterprise application to BigData technology in the cloud - What does that mean in practice?”, Andreas Toenne
[Presentation] [Video]
16:00-16:30
(Symposium): “A Cross-Cloud, Multi-Tenant Deployment and Runtime Engine”, Joerg Domaschka, Daniel Baur, Daniel Seybold and Frank Griesinger
[Presentation] [Video]
16:30-17:00
Coffee break and Poster Session
17:00-17:30
(Symposium): “Design and Implementation Issues of a Secure Cloud-Based Health Data Management System”, Frank Steimle, Matthias Wieland, Bernhard Mitschang, Sebastian Wagner and Frank Leymann
[Presentation] [Video]
17:30-18:00
(Symposium): “Multi-Site Security for Clouds”, Tom Kirkham
[Presentation] [Video]
18:00-18:30
(Symposium): “An Attribute Based Access Control Model for RESTful Services”, Marc Huffmeyer and Ulf Schreier
[Presentation] [Video]
Wednesday, July 1
09:30-12:00
Morning Session – Session Chair: Bernhard Mitschang
09:30-10:30
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:00
12:00-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:00
Afternoon Session – Session Chair: Olaf Ziemermann
15:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
Coffee break and Poster Session
17:00-18:30
Thursday, July 2
09:30-12:30
Morning Session – Session Chair: Norbert Ritter
09:30-10:30
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break and Poster Session
11:00-12:00
(Elasticity on the Cloud): “Tutorial on Elasticity”, Hong-Linh Truong (TUV)
[Presentation] [Video]
12:00-12:30
(Elasticity on the Cloud): “Developing and Operating of Elastic Processes for Data-as-a-Service”, Tien-Dung Nguyen (TUV)
[Presentation] [Video]
12:30-15:00
Lunch
15:00-18:00
Afternoon Session, Session Chair: Stefan Dessloch
15:00-15:30
(Symposium): “SitRS - A Situation Recognition Service based on Modeling and Executing Situation Templates”, Pascal Hirmer, Matthias Wieland, Holger Schwarz, Bernhard Mitschang, Uwe Breitenbucher and Frank Leymann
[Presentation] [Video]
15:30-16:00
(Symposium): “Detecting Frequently Recurring Structures in BPMN 2”, Marigianna Skouradaki and Frank Leymann
[Presentation] [Video]
16:00-16:20
(Symposium): “A Cooperative Game in Urban Mobility Systems”, Marina Bitsaki, Vasilios Andrikopoulos and Alina Psycharaki
[Presentation] [Video]
16:20-17:00
Coffee break and Poster Session
17:00-18:00
(Project presentation): “Heterogeneous and Distributed Services for the Future Computing Continuum” (EU-HEADS)
[Presentation 1] [Presentation 2] [Video]
Friday, July 3
10:00-12:00
IMSE Graduation Ceremony (@UoC campus)
[Video]
Saturday, July 4
10:00-13:00
Visit to the archaeological museum of Heraklion and the archaeological site of Knossos.
Copyright © 2005 - 2018, © Transformation Services Laboratory
Powered and Supported by OpenIT , Αποστολή SMS , FIVET , IVF , Rethymno